Scottish Cup 1878

Round 1 Venue Notes
NL 10th Dumbartonshire Rifle Volunteers 1 0 Star of LevenNL
NL 17th Renfrewshire Rifle Volunteers       17th Renfrewshire Rifle Volunteers receive by
NL 1st Lanark Rifle Volunteers 1 0 BlythswoodNL
NL 23rd Renfrew Rifle Volunteers 1 0 LevernNL
NL 3rd Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers 0 0 Edinburgh SwiftsNL
NL Alexandra Athletic 2 0 LancefieldNL
NL Alexandra Athletic 0 2 Milngavie ThistleNL
NL Arthurlie 3 0 BusbyNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Ayr Academicals 4 1 Vale of CalderNL
NL Ayr Thistle # # St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)NL Ayr Thistle Walkover
NL Barrhead Rangers 7 0 MortonNL
NL Beith 1 0 CatrineNL
NL Blackfriars # # Hyde Park Loco WorksNL Blackfriars Walkover
NL Bonnybridge Grasshoppers     Bonnybridge Grasshoppers receive by
NL Caledonian Caledonian receive by
NL Clifton & Strathfillan 2 1 ShaugranNL
NL Clyde 0 1 Third LanarkNL Barrowfield Park
NL Clydesdale 3 0 DennistounNL
NL Derby # # DumbeckNL Derby Walkover
NL Dumbarton 4 0 WaverleyNL
NL Dunmore   Dunmore receive by
NL Glenkilloch 2 0 Wellington ParkNL
NL Govan Athletic 6 0 AlbatrossNL
NL Hamilton 1 0 AvondaleNL
NL Hanover 1 0 Edinburgh ThistleNL
NL Havelock 6 0 Craig ParkNL
NL Heart of Midlothian 0 0 HibernianNL East Meadows, Edinburgh
NL Jordanhill 1 0 Queen's Park Junior XINL
NL Kelvinbank 3 2 PetershillNL
NL Kilbirnie 6 0 DeanNL
NL Kilmarnock 5 1 Hurlford UnitedNL Rugby Park (Old)
NL Kilmarnock Cricket & Football Club 4 0 Maybole ThistleNL
NL Lennox 2 0 HelensburghNL
NL Lenzie 2 0 AilsaNL
NL Mauchline 6 0 GirvanNL
NL Maybole Carrick 1 1 TarboltonNL
NL Mount Vernon 1 2 GlengowanNL
NL Newmilns 1 3 UddingstonNL
NL Northern 3 0 Pollokshields AthleticNL Hyde Park
NL Oxford 0 1 SandyfordNL
NL Parkgrove # # WintonNL Parkgrove Walkover
NL Partick Thistle 2 0 Dumbarton UnionNL
NL Portland 1 0 CumnockNL
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 6 0 StranraerNL
NL Queen's Park 9 0 WhiteinchNL Hampden Park (1st)
NL Ramblers 0 1 StonefieldNL
NL Rangers 13 0 PossilparkNL Kinning Park
NL Renfrew 2 0 PollokshawsNL
NL Renton # # Vale of Leven RoversNL Tontine Park Renton Walkover
NL Renton Thistle 2 0 AlcuthaNL
NL Rovers 0 0 John ElderNL
NL Shaftesbury 2 3 RosslynNL
NL Shotts 2 3 DrumpellierNL
NL South Western 8 0 Dundee Our BoysNL
NL Stonelaw 1 1 AirdrieNL
NL Strathclyde 5 1 West EndNL
NL Telegraphists 1 0 4th Renfrew Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Thornliebank 1 0 Port GlasgowNL
NL Vale of Leven # # Kilmarnock ThistleNL Vale of Leven walkover
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Edinburgh Swifts 2 1 3rd Edinburgh Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Hibernian 2 1 Heart of MidlothianNL East Meadows, Edinburgh
NL Rovers 2 2 John ElderNL
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL 1st Lanark Rifle Volunteers 4 0 TelegraphistsNL
NL Arthurlie 17 0 Renfrew RamblersNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Ayr Academicals 1 0 KilmarnockNL
NL Ayr Thistle # # KilbirnieNL
NL Beith 1 0 PortlandNL
NL Blackfriars 2 2 RoversNL
NL Caledonian 1 0 RosslynNL
NL Clydesdale 0 2 Queen's ParkNL
NL Drumpellier   bye to the next round
NL Dundee St Clement's 3 0 DunmoreNL
NL Edinburgh Swifts   bye to the next round
NL Glengowan 3 1 StonelawNL
NL Govan Athletic 1 0 John ElderNL
NL Grasshopper 3 0 CliftonNL
NL Hanover 1 1 HibernianNL
NL Jordanhill 2 1 LenzieNL
NL Lennox 9 0 Milngavie ThistleNL
NL Mauchline 1 0 Kilmarnock Cricket & Football ClubNL
NL Maybole Carrick 2 0 Queen of the South WanderersNL
NL Parkgrove 2 1 KelvinbankNL
NL Partick Thistle 8 1 StrathclydeNL
NL Rangers 8 0 Alexandra AthleticNL Kinning Park
NL Renfrew 2 1 GlenkillochNL
NL Renton 3 0 10th Dumbartonshire Rifle VolunteersNL Tontine Park
NL Renton Thistle   bye to the next round
NL Sandyford 2 1 NorthernNL
NL South Western 2 2 HavelockNL
NL Stonefield   bye to the next round
NL Third Lanark 11 0 DerbyNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Thornliebank 1 0 23rd Renfrew Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Uddington 3 0 HamiltonNL
NL Vale of Leven 4 1 DumbartonNL
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Havelock 0 2 South WesternNL
NL Hibernian 3 0 HanoverNL
NL Kilbirnie 3 1 Ayr ThistleNL
NL Rovers 0 0 BlackfriarsNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Vale of Leven 4 0 DumbartonNL
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL Arthurlie 0 0 ThornliebankNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Barrhead Rangers 2 1 RenfrewNL Barrhead Rangers Disqualified
NL Beith 3 0 Maybole CarrickNL
NL Drumpellier 2 2 GlengowanNL
NL Dundee St Clement's   bye to the next round
NL Govan Athletic 5 2 StonefieldNL
NL Hibernian 2 0 Edinburgh SwiftsNL
NL Jordanhill 4 0 GrasshoppersNL
NL Kilbirnie   bye to the next round
NL Mauchline 3 1 Ayr AcademicalsNL
NL Parkgrove 3 2 SandyfordNL
NL Rangers 13 0 UddingstonNL Kinning Park
NL Renton 2 0 Renton ThistleNL Tontine Park
NL Rovers 1 0 BlackfriarsNL
NL South Western 4 1 1st Lanark Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Third Lanark 1 0 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Vale of Leven 3 0 LennoxNL
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
NL Glengowan 1 1 DrumpellierNL Both qualified to the next round
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL Barrhead Rangers 0 0 PartickNL Abandoned when a Barrhead player broke his leg in the first few minutes
NL Beith # # Dundee St Clement'sNL Beith Walkover
NL Jordanhill   bye to the next round
NL Kilbirnie 1 2 MauchlineNL
NL Parkgrove 3 1 DrumpellierNL
NL Rangers 0 0 Vale of LevenNL Kinning Park
NL Renfrew   bye to the next round
NL Renton 4 0 RoversNL Tontine Park
NL South Western 5 0 GlengowanNL
NL Third Lanark 7 0 Govan AthleticNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Thornliebank 1 2 HibernianNL Match declared a draw & replay ordered
NL Vale of Leven 5 0 RangersNL
Round 4 Replay
NL Barrhead Rangers 1 0 PartickNL Barrhead Rangers Disqualified
NL Hibernian 2 2 ThornliebankNL Both qualified to the next round
Round 5 Venue Notes
NL Parkgrove 2 1 Partick ThistleNL
NL Renfrew 0 2 MauchlineNL
NL Renton 2 1 ThornliebankNL Tontine Park
NL South Western 3 1 HibernianNL
NL Third Lanark 4 0 BeithNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Vale of Leven 10 0 JordanhillNL
Round 6 Venue Notes
NL Renton 3 1 Mauchline NL Tontine Park
NL Third Lanark 0 1 South WesternNL Cathkin Park (1st) Replay ordered after protest at spectators encroached into the pitch
NL Vale of Leven 5 0 ParkgroveNL
Round 6 Replay Venue Notes
NL South Western 1 2 Third LanarkNL
Semi Final Venue Notes
NL Renton 1 3 Third LanarkNL Tontine Park Match declared void
NL Renton 1 1 Third LanarkNL Tontine Park aet
NL Vale of Leven   bye to the next round
Semi Final Replay
NL Third Lanark 1 0 RentonNL Hampden Park, Glasgow
Final Venue Notes
NL Vale of Leven 1 0 Third LanarkNL Hampden Park, Glasgow