Scottish Cup 1884

Round 1 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 7 0 LevernNL Blackstoun Park
NL Airdrie 1 0 TollcrossNL replay ordered after protest
NL Alloa Athletic 0 5 FalkirkNL
NL Arbroath 2 2 Aberdeen (1881)NL Gayfield Park
NL Arbroath Strathmore 2 2 BalgayNL
NL Arthurlie 3 0 PollokNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Battlefield 8 1 South WesternNL
NL Benhar 2 2 DrumpellierNL
NL Bute Rangers # # GlenpatrickNL Bute Rangers walkover
NL Cambuslang 8 0 BelshillNL
NL Cartvale 8 0 West End AthleticNL
NL Clarkston # # Plains BluebellNL Clarkston walkover
NL Clippens 3 2 Johnstone AthleticNL
NL Coupar Angus   bye to the next round
NL Cowlairs   bye to the next round
NL Drumlanrig Rangers   bye to the next round
NL Dunblane 2 1 Vale of TeithNL
NL Dunbritton 1 1 Vale of Leven WanderersNL
NL Dundee Harp 9 0 AngusNL
NL Dundee Hibernian 0 0 PerseveranceNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 3 2 Dundee West EndNL
NL Dundee Strathmore 1 0 Dundee East EndNL
NL Dunfermline 1 13 St Bernard'sNL
NL Dunipace 2 1 CampsieNL
NL East End Rovers # # Newton Stewart AthleticNL East End Rovers walkover
NL East Stirlingshire 3 0 TayavallaNL Merchiston Park
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Granton 3 1 GlencairnNL
NL Greenock Northern 5 3 Sir John MaxwellNL
NL Greenock Southern 5 2 NetherleeNL
NL Hamilton Academical 4 1 AirdrieoniansNL
NL Heart of Midlothian 8 0 BrunswickNL
NL Hibernian 5 0 West CalderNL
NL Hurlford United # # Beith ThistleNL Hurlford United walkover
NL Jamestown # # Kilmarnock ThistleNL Jamestown walkover
NL Johnstone 3 4 ThornliebankNL
NL Kilbarchan 3 4 Paisley AthleticNL
NL Kilmarnock # # KilbirnieNL Rugby Park (Old) Kilmarnock walkover
NL Kilmarnock Athletic # # BeithNL Kilmarnock Athletic walkover
NL King's Park 11 0 LenzieNL Forthbank Park
NL Kinleith 1 2 EdinaNL replay ordered after protest
NL Linwood 1 4 WoodlandNL
NL Lugar Boswell 3 1 AyrNL
NL Lyle Athletic 2 4 Johnstown RoversNL
NL Mauchline 3 1 AnnbankNL
NL Mavisbank 2 1 Dean ParkNL
NL Maybole 0 4 CumnockNL
NL Morton 1 0 RenfrewNL Cappielow Park
NL Newcastleton   bye to the next round
NL Northern 0 1 RangersNL Hyde Park
NL Partick 0 8 Queen's ParkNL
NL Partick Thistle # # PilgrimsNL Partick Thistle walkover
NL Perseverance 0 0 Dundee HibernianNL
NL Pollokshields Athletic 4 1 ThistleNL
NL Port Glasgow Athletic # # LochwinnochNL Clune Park Port Glasgow Athletic walkover
NL Possilpark 2 4 OrchardNL
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 7 7 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Renton 2 1 DumbartonNL Tontine Park
NL Royal Albert 8 0 ShettlestonNL Raploch Park
NL St Mirren 6 0 Inverness CaledonianNL Westmarch
NL Stenhousemuir 3 2 StrathblaneNL
NL Stewarton Cunninghame # # PortlandNL Stewarton Cunninghame walkover
NL Third Lanark 5 2 ClydeNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Vale of Atholl # # BreadalbaneNL Vale of Atholl walkover
NL Vale of Avon   bye to the next round
NL Vale of Leven 12 0 LeverndaleNL
NL Vale of Nith 2 4 MoffatNL
NL Whitefield # # LutonNL Whitefield walkover
NL Whitehill 3 1 Alexandria AthleticNL
NL Yoker 0 2 OlympicNL
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers 3 1 Queen of the South WanderersNL
NL Arbroath 7 0 Aberdeen (1881)NL Gayfield Park
NL Balgay 2 2 Arbroath StrathmoreNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Benhar 12 0 DrumpellierNL
NL Edina 4 0 KinleithNL
NL Tollcross 4 3 AirdrieoniansNL
NL Vale of Leven Wanderers 0 4 DunbrittonNL
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 2 0 Paisley AthleticNL Blackstoun Park
NL Arbroath # # PerseveranceNL Gayfield Park Arbroath walkover
NL Balgay 1 3 Dundee StrathmoreNL
NL Battlefield 7 2 WhitefieldNL
NL Benhar # # Vale of AvonNL Benhar walkover
NL Cambuslang 7 0 TollcrossNL
NL Cartvale 6 2 Greenock SouthernNL
NL Cowlairs 3 2 GrantonNL Gourlay Park
NL Cumnock   bye to the next round
NL Drumlanrig Rangers 2 3 East End RoversNL
NL Dunblane 4 1 Coupar AngusNL
NL Dundee Harp # # Vale of AthollNL Dundee Harp walkover
NL Dundee Our Boys 2 0 Arbroath StrathmoreNL
NL East Stirlingshire 2 2 DunipaceNL Merchiston Park
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Falkirk 9 1 StenhousemuirNL Blinkbonny Park
NL Hamilton Academical   bye to the next round
NL Hibernian 10 1 EdinaNL
NL Jamestown 7 1 DunbrittonNL
NL Johnstown Rovers 6 1 Greenock NorthernNL
NL Kilmarnock 3 0 Hurlford UnitedNL Rugby Park (Old)
NL Kilmarnock Athletic 9 1 Stewarton CunninghameNL
NL Mauchline 3 1 Lugar BoswellNL
NL Moffat 2 3 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Morton   bye to the next round
NL Newcastleton 1 4 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Olympic 5 0 ClippensNL
NL Partick Thistle 8 1 OrchardNL
NL Pollokshields Athletic 6 2 MavisbankNL
NL Port Glasgow Athletic 1 3 ArthurlieNL Clune Park
NL Rangers 14 2 WhitehillNL Kinning Park
NL Renton 6 1 King's ParkNL Tontine Park
NL Royal Albert 8 1 ClarkstonNL Raploch Park
NL St Bernard's   bye to the next round
NL Third Lanark 2 4 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Thornliebank 14 0 Bute RangersNL
NL Vale of Leven   bye to the next round
NL Woodland 0 7 St MirrenNL
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL East Stirlingshire 2 1 DunipaceNL Merchiston Park
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 7 0 Johnstown RoversNL Blackstoun Park
NL Arbroath 1 1 Dundee HarpNL Gayfield Park
NL Arthurlie 3 1 St MirrenNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Battlefield 4 2 JamestownNL
NL Cambuslang 6 0 Hamilton AcademicalNL
NL Cartvale 4 1 CumnockNL
NL Cowlairs 0 5 Queen's ParkNL Gourlay Park
NL Dunblane   bye to the next round
NL Dundee Strathmore 2 2 Dundee Our BoysNL
NL East End Rovers 1 6 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Heart of Midlothian 1 4 HibernianNL Tynecastle (Old)
NL Morton 1 2 Kilmarnock AthleticNL Cappielow Park Replay ordered after protest
NL Olympic 0 5 MauchlineNL
NL Partick Thistle 6 0 East StirlingshireNL
NL Pollokshields Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Rangers 5 3 FalkirkNL Kinning Park
NL Royal Albert   bye to the next round
NL St Bernard's 7 0 BenharNL
NL Thornliebank 1 0 KilmarnockNL Replay ordered after protest
NL Vale of Leven 4 1 RentonNL
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
NL Dundee Harp 2 1 ArbroathNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 5 1 Dundee StrathmoreNL
NL Morton 0 4 Kilmarnock AthleticNL Cappielow Park
NL Thornliebank 2 1 KilmarnockNL
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL Arthurlie   bye to the next round
NL Battlefield # # Edinburgh UniversityNL Battlefield walkover
NL Cartvale 4 2 AbercornNL
NL Dunblane 0 6 RangersNL
NL Hibernian 8 1 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Kilmarnock Athletic 2 3 CambuslangNL
NL Mauchline 4 0 Royal AlbertNL
NL Partick Thistle 0 4 Queen's ParkNL
NL Pollokshields Athletic 11 0 Dundee Our BoysNL
NL St Bernard's 2 0 ThornliebankNL
NL Vale of Leven 6 0 Dundee HarpNL
Round 5 Venue Notes
NL Arthurlie 0 0 Vale of LevenNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Mauchline 2 3 Pollokshields AthleticNL
NL St Bernard's 0 3 RangersNL
Round 5 Replay Venue Notes
NL Vale of Leven 3 1 ArthurlieNL
Quarter Final Venue Notes
NL Cambuslang 1 5 Rangers NL
NL Hibernian 6 1 Battlefield NL
NL Queen's Park 6 1 Cartvale NL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Vale of Leven 4 2 Pollokshields Athletic NL
Semi Final Venue Notes
NL Hibernian 1 5 Queen's ParkNL Hibernian Park
NL Vale of Leven 3 0 RangersNL Vale of Leven Ground
Final Venue Notes
NL Queen's Park # # Vale of LevenNL Cathkin Park, Glasgow Queen's Park win by walkover. Vale of Leven refused to take part claiming illness & family beavement