Scottish Cup 1889

Round 1 Venue Notes
NL 2nd Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers # # Ayr ThistleNL 2nd Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers walkover
NL Abercorn # # KilbarchanNL Abercorn walkover
NL Aberdeen (1881) 3 4 ArbroathNL Pittordie
NL Albion # # BelshillNL Albion walkover
NL Alva 6 2 Kilsyth WanderersNL
NL Annbank 5 1 BritanniaNL
NL Armadale 12 0 ChampfleurieNL Volunteer Park
NL Beith 2 3 IrvineNL
NL Bellstane Birds 2 3 Norton ParkNL
NL Bo'ness 0 1 Heart of MidlothianNL Newtown Park
NL Broxburn Shamrock 3 2 West CalderNL
NL Cambuslang Hibernian 5 0 CoatbridgeNL Whitefield Park
NL Campsie 5 1 CamelonNL
NL Carfin Shamrock 6 1 Whifflet ShamrockNL
NL Celtic 5 1 ShettlestonNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Clydebank 3 4 Vale of Leven WanderersNL
NL Clydesdale 1 1 RutherglenNL
NL Coupar Angus 6 1 Bridgend AthleticNL
NL Cowdenbeath 3 1 LassodieNL North End Park
NL Cowlairs 18 2 Temperance AthleticNL Gourlay Park
NL Crieff 10 2 Vale of AthollNL
NL Dumbarton 13 1 Kirkintilloch CentralNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Athletic 15 0 Dumbarton UnionNL
NL Dunblane 6 3 St JohnstoneNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 5 4 Dundee East EndNL
NL Dundee Strathmore 3 4 Dundee HarpNL
NL Dunfermline Athletic # # Dunfermline UnionNL East End Park Dunfermline Athletic walkover
NL East Stirlingshire 10 1 StenhousemuirNL Merchiston Park
NL Erin Rovers (Bathgate) 6 0 Leith HarpNL
NL Erin Rovers (Perth) 8 2 Our Boys (Blairgowrie)NL
NL Fair City Athletic 5 0 Caledonian RangersNL
NL Falkirk 5 0 DunipaceNL Brockville Park
NL Forfar Athletic 14 1 LindertisNL Station Park
NL Gairdoch # # Redding AthleticNL Gairdoch walkover
NL Hamilton Academical 5 0 AirdrieoniansNL Douglas Park
NL Hurlford United 7 0 AyrNL
NL Johnstown Harp 4 5 WoodvaleNL
NL Kelvinside Athletic 16 0 Govan AthleticNL
NL Kilbirnie 3 1 DalryNL
NL King's Park 4 3 Alloa AthleticNL Forthbank Park
NL Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3 0 TownhillNL
NL Lanemark 7 0 Stevenston ThistleNL Stevenston Thistle turned up with only 8 players. 3 locals were drafted into the team
NL Linlithgow Athletic 2 6 AdventurersNL
NL Linthouse 2 4 ClydeNL
NL Lochgilphead 15 1 Balaclava RangersNL
NL Lochwinnoch 0 5 DykebarNL
NL Lugar Boswell 0 5 KilmarnockNL
NL Maybole # # Kilmarnock ThistleNL Maybole walkover
NL Methlan Park 5 0 Kirkintilloch AthleticNL
NL Mid-Annandale # # MoffatNL Mid-Annandale walkover
NL Montrose 8 1 BrechinNL Links Park
NL Mossend Swifts 2 1 HibernianNL
NL Motherwell 3 3 Royal AlbertNL Dalziel Park
NL Neilston 3 4 St MirrenNL
NL Newmilns # # Ayr ThistleNL Newmils walkover
NL Newton Stewart Athletic 13 0 NithsdaleNL
NL Northern 2 3 Queen's ParkNL Hyde Park
NL Oban # # Campbelltown AthleticNL Oban walkover
NL Pollokshaws 14 0 CarltonNL
NL Pollokshaws Harp # # Greenock RangersNL Pollokshaws Harp walkover
NL Port Glasgow Athletic 3 7 MortonNL Clune Park
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 9 4 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Rangers 4 2 Partick ThistleNL Ibrox Park (1st)
NL Renfrew 0 0 ArthurlieNL
NL Renton 8 0 BowlingNL Tontine Park
NL Slanannan 5 3 GrangemouthNL
NL Southern Athleic 1 9 BattlefieldNL
NL St Bernard's 7 0 Leith AthleticNL
NL Stewarton Cunninghame 4 3 RosebankNL
NL Third Lanark # # WhitefieldNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Thistle 3 1 MaryhillNL Beechwood Park
NL Thornhill 2 2 Vale of NithNL Replay ordered after protest
NL Thornliebank # # Paisley AthleticNL Thornliebank walkover
NL Union (Glasgow) 2 3 LocheeNL
NL United Abstainers Athletic 2 1 Pollokshields AthleticNL
NL Vale of Bannock 3 2 LauriestonNL
NL Vale of Leven Hibernians 6 1 JamestownNL
NL Wishaw Thistle 2 4 CambuslangNL
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Arthurlie 3 1 RenfrewNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Royal Albert 1 2 MotherwellNL Raploch Park
NL Rutherglen 2 2 Rutherglen ClydesdaleNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Vale of Nith 0 0 ThornhillNL
NL West Calder 2 1 Broxburn ShamrockNL
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL 1st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers # # WoodvaleNL 1st Renfrew RV walkover
NL 2nd Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers 4 4 MayboleNL
NL Albion Rovers 9 1 RutherglenNL Meadow Park
NL Alva 0 6 CampsieNL
NL Annbank 2 3 Hurlford UnitedNL Replay ordered after protest that Annbank wore 5 different coloured shirts
NL Arbroath 6 2 MontroseNL Gayfield Park
NL Arthurlie 3 2 PollokshawsNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Battlefield 11 0 United Abstainers AthleticNL
NL Broughty 2 4 Dundee HarpNL
NL Broxburn 9 3 AdventurersNL
NL Cambuslang 4 2 Carfin ShamrockNL Whitefield Park
NL Celtic 8 0 CowlairsNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Clyde 2 2 RangersNL Barrowfield Park
NL Coupar Angus 1 3 Erin Rovers (Perth)NL
NL Cowdenbeath 2 4 Dunfermline AthleticNL North End Park
NL Dumbarton Athletic 4 2 Vale of LevenNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 4 2 LocheeNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 4 2 LocheeNL
NL Dykebar 1 6 St MirrenNL
NL East Stirlingshire 11 2 Vale of BannockNL Merchiston Park
NL Fair City Athletic 7 1 CrieffNL
NL Falkirk 8 3 GairdochNL Brockville Park
NL Forfar Athletic 6 5 Dundee WanderersNL Station Park
NL Heart of Midlothian 4 0 Erin Rovers (Bathgate)NL Tynecastle Park
NL Kelvinside Athletic 0 8 Third LanarkNL
NL Kilmarnock 1 3 KilbirnieNL Rugby Park (Old)
NL Lanemark 2 0 Stewarton CunninghameNL
NL Morton 1 4 AbercornNL Cappielow Park
NL Motherwell 5 1 Hamilton AcademicalNL Dalziel Park
NL Norton Park 1 3 St Bernard'sNL
NL Oban 4 2 LochgilpheadNL
NL Pollokshaws Harp 2 5 ThornliebankNL
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 14 2 Newton Stewart AthleticNL
NL Queen's Park 6 0 ThistleNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Rutherglen Clydesdale 1 5 UddingstonNL
NL Slanannan 3 3 King's ParkNL
NL Vale of Leven Hibernians 1 3 Methlan ParkNL
NL Vale of Leven Wanderers 2 10 RentonNL
NL Vale of Nith 3 1 Mid-AnnandaleNL
NL West Calder 1 6 Mossend SwiftsNL
NL Woodvale 0 0 1st Renfrew Rifle VolunteersNL
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Hurlford United 2 2 AnnbankNL Replay ordered after protest
NL King's Park 13 1 SlanannanNL Forthbank Park
NL Maybole 6 2 2nd Ayrshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Rangers 0 3 ClydeNL Ibrox Park (1st)
Round 2 Replay 2 Venue Notes
NL Hurlford United 3 2 AnnbankNL aet
NL Vale of Nith # # ThornhillNL Vale of Nith (Dumfries) walkover
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL 1st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers 3 4 KilbirnieNL
NL Arthurlie 0 7 St MirrenNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Battlefield 1 3 Dumbarton AthleticNL
NL Broxburn 2 2 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Campsie 2 2 FalkirkNL
NL Celtic 4 1 Albion RoversNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Clyde 4 0 Cambuslang HibernianNL Barrowfield Park
NL Dunblane 4 4 Erin Rovers (Perth)NL
NL Dundee Our Boys 2 1 Dundee HarpNL
NL Dunfermline Athletic   bye to the next round
NL East Stirlingshire 4 0 King's ParkNL Merchiston Park
NL Erin Rovers (Perth) 0 6 DunblaneNL
NL Fair City Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Falkirk 2 2 CampsieNL Brockville Park
NL Forfar Athletic 1 2 ArbroathNL Station Park
NL Heart of Midlothian 2 0 BroxburnNL Tynecastle Park
NL Hurlford United 4 2 IrvineNL
NL Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1 2 St Bernard'sNL
NL Lanemark 4 2 MayboleNL
NL Methlan Park   bye to the next round
NL Mossend Swifts 5 2 ArmadaleNL
NL Motherwell 2 6 DumbartonNL Dalziel Park
NL Oban   bye to the next round
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 11 1 Vale of NithNL
NL Renton 4 1 CambuslangNL Tontine Park
NL Third Lanark 2 1 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st) Replay ordered after protest Third Lanark had an unregistered player
NL Thornliebank 0 8 AbercornNL
NL Uddingston 4 0 Glasgow UniversityNL
Replay
NL Campsie 2 2 FalkirkNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Erin Rovers (Perth) 0 6 DunblaneNL
NL Heart of Midlothian 2 0 BroxburnNL Tynecastle Park
NL Third Lanark 4 2 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Third Lanark 4 2 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st)
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 11 1 Dundee Our Boys NL Blackstoun Park
NL Campsie 3 1 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Dumbarton 9 0 Methlan ParkNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Athletic # # Dunfermline AthleticNL Dumbarton Athletic walkover
NL Dunblane 4 4 East StirlingshireNL
NL Fair City Athletic 1 3 ArbroathNL
NL Kilbirnie 1 6 St MirrenNL
NL Lanemark 0 8 RentonNL
NL Oban 0 6 ClydeNL
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 10 2 FalkirkNL
NL St Bernard's 1 4 CelticNL Powderhall Grounds
NL Third Lanark 7 1 Hurlford UnitedNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Uddingston 1 4 Mossend SwiftsNL
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL East Stirlingshire 4 0 DunblaneNL Merchiston Park
Round 5 Venue Notes
NL Arbroath 3 3 Renton NL Gayfield Park
NL Campsie   bye to the next round
NL Clyde 1 0 CelticNL Barrowfield Park Replay ordered after protest over bad light & state of pitch
NL Dumbarton 3 1 Mossend SwiftsNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Athletic   bye to the next round
NL East Stirlingshire   bye to the next round
NL St Mirren 3 1 Queen of the South WanderersNL Westmarch
NL Third Lanark 5 4 AbercornNL Cathkin Park (1st) Replay ordered after protest over bad light
Round 5 Replay Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 2 2 Third LanarkNL Blackstoun Park
NL Celtic 9 2 ClydeNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Renton 4 0 ArbroathNL Tontine Park
Round 5 Replay 2 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 2 2 Third LanarkNL Blackstoun Park
Round 5 Replay 3 Venue Notes
NL Third Lanark 3 1 AbercornNL Ibrox Park (1st)
Round 6 Venue Notes
NL Celtic 2 1 East Stirlingshire NL Parkhead (Old)
NL Dumbarton 2 2 St MirrenNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Athletic 1 2 RentonNL
NL Third Lanark 6 1 CampsieNL Cathkin Park (1st)
Round 6 Replay Venue Notes
NL St Mirren 2 2 DumbartonNL Westmarch
Round 6 Replay 2 Venue Notes
NL Dumbarton 3 1 St MirrenNL Ibrox Park (1st), Glasgow
Semi Final Venue Notes
NL Dumbarton 1 4 CelticNL Boghead Park
NL Third Lanark 2 0 RentonNL Cathkin Park (1st)
Final Venue Notes
NL Third Lanark 3 0 CelticNL Hampden Park, Glasgow Match was declared unoffical because of snowstorm
Final Replay Venue Notes
NL Third Lanark 2 1 CelticNL Hampden Park, Glasgow