Scottish Cup 1890

From this season the FA introduced a ruling that all future matches should be played in an enclosed ground where admission fees could be taken so that the away team would be guaranteed their customary 35% of the takings.
Round 1 Venue Notes
NL Aberdeen (1881) # # Portland Lybstor NL Aberdeen walkover
NL Airdriehill 5 6 MotherwellNL
NL Alloa Athletic 5 1 DennyNL
NL Alva 3 6 King's ParkNL
NL Arbroath 3 5 Dundee HarpNL Gayfield Park
NL Armadale 2 3 HibernianNL Volunteer Park
NL Arthurlie 2 4 St MirrenNL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Ayr 16 0 BeithNL Somerset Park
NL Bathgate Rovers 3 3 ChampfleurieNL
NL Bellstane Birds 6 3 Norton ParkNL
NL Bowling 1 8 RentonNL
NL Broughty 1 6 Dundee East EndNL
NL Bute Rangers 1 2 KilbarchanNL
NL Carfin Shamrock 4 0 Albion RoversNL
NL Carrington 0 3 MaryhillNL
NL Celtic 0 0 Queen's ParkNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Champfleurie # # Bathgate RoversNL Champfleurie walkover
NL Clyde   bye to the next round
NL Clydebank 3 1 Vale of LevenNL Clydebank scratched before next round
NL Clydesdale 1 6 CambuslangNL
NL Cowdenbeath 8 0 Kirkcaldy WanderersNL North End Park
NL Cowlairs 21 1 Victoria (Glasgow)NL Gourlay Park
NL Dalry 3 3 KilbirnieNL
NL Dumfries Harp   bye to the next round
NL Dunblane 4 1 Caledonian RangersNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 6 3 Dundee StrathmoreNL
NL Dunfermline   bye to the next round
NL Dunipace 2 3 LauriestonNL
NL Duntocher Harp 5 0 Smithstown HibernainNL
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Fair City Athletic 8 0 Coupar AngusNL
NL Gairdoch 0 7 East StirlingshireNL
NL Glasgow Hibernian 1 3 ThistleNL
NL Greenock Abstainers # # RenfrewNL Greenock Abstainers walkover
NL Hamilton Academical 0 5 Wishaw ThistleNL Douglas Park
NL Jamestown 2 4 Methlan ParkNL
NL Kelvinside Athletic # # Southern AthleicNL Kelvinside Athletic walkover
NL Kilmarnock 2 3 AnnbankNL Rugby Park (Old)
NL Kilsyth Wanderers 5 1 StenhousemuirNL
NL Kirkintilloch Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Lanemark   bye to the next round
NL Lassodie 3 2 Burntisland ThistleNL
NL Leith Athletic 6 2 AdventurersNL Bank Park
NL Lindertis 0 5 Dundee WanderersNL
NL Linthouse 7 2 FairfieldNL
NL Lochee 4 1 BrechinNL
NL Lochgilphead   bye to the next round
NL Lochwinnoch 1 10 AbercornNL
NL Mauchline 1 4 NewmilnsNL
NL Maybole 6 6 Ayr AthleticNL
NL Mid-Annandale 3 11 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Moffat 8 0 DumfriesNL
NL Montrose 2 4 Forfar AthleticNL Links Park
NL Morton 8 0 CarltonNL Cappielow Park
NL Mossend Swifts 6 0 Bo'nessNL
NL Newton Stewart Athletic 3 4 Queen of the South WanderersNL
NL Oban 5 2 Oban RangersNL
NL Old Kilpatrick 1 7 Dumbarton UnionNL
NL Orion 3 1 Victoria UnitedNL
NL Our Boys (Blairgowrie) 3 5 St JohnstoneNL
NL Pollokshaws 3 1 DykebarNL
NL Pollokshaws Harp 1 7 1st Renfrew Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Port Glasgow Athletic 2 1 NeilstonNL Clune Park
NL Raith Rovers 1 2 Dunfermline AthleticNL
NL Rangers 6 2 United Abstainers AthleticNL Ibrox Park (1st)
NL Royal Albert 12 0 Whifflet ShamrockNL Raploch Park
NL Rutherglen 2 8 UddingstonNL
NL Shettleston 1 7 BattlefieldNL
NL Slanannan 0 8 GrangemouthNL
NL St Bernard's 0 3 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Stevenston Thistle 4 1 Kilmarnock AthleticNL
NL Stewarton Cunninghame 0 5 Hurlford UnitedNL
NL Summerton Athletic # # Temperance AthleticNL Summerton Athletic walkover
NL Third Lanark 3 2 Partick ThistleNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Thornliebank # # Johnstown HarpNL Thornliebank walkover
NL Tillicoultry 1 11 FalkirkNL
NL Vale of Atholl # # CrieffNL Vale of Atholl walkover
NL Vale of Bannock 3 6 CampsieNL
NL Vale of Leven 0 0 DumbartonNL Milburn Park
NL West Calder 2 9 BroxburnNL
NL Whitefield 0 5 NorthernNL
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Ayr Athletic 3 1 MayboleNL
NL Dumbarton 1 1 Vale of LevenNL Boghead Park Both qualified to the next round
NL Irvine 2 2 Lugar BoswellNL
NL Irvine 8 0 Lugar BoswellNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Kilbirnie 5 2 DalryNL
NL Queen's Park 2 1 CelticNL Hampden Park (2nd)
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL 1st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers 2 10 MortonNL
NL Abercorn 10 1 ThornliebankNL Underwood Park
NL Aberdeen (1881) 2 1 OrionNL Pittordie
NL Airdrieonians 5 2 UddingstonNL
NL Ayr Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Battlefield 0 2 ThistleNL
NL Bellstane Birds 1 4 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Broxburn 2 2 Leith AthleticNL
NL Camelon 4 4 GrangemouthNL
NL Campsie 3 7 Alloa AthleticNL
NL Carfin Shamrock 6 2 MotherwellNL
NL Champfleurie   bye to the next round
NL Clyde 1 2 NorthernNL Barrowfield Park
NL Cowlairs 1 1 LinthouseNL Gourlay Park
NL Dumbarton Union 5 2 Kirkintilloch AthleticNL
NL Dumfries Harp 1 5 Queen of the South WanderersNL
NL Dundee Harp 5 6 Dundee Our BoysNL
NL Dundee Wanderers 0 2 Dundee East EndNL Tannadice Park
NL Dunfermline Athletic # # Dunfermline UnionNL East End Park Dunfermline Athletic walkover
NL Duntocher Harp 3 4 Vale of Leven WanderersNL
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Falkirk 5 2 King's ParkNL Brockville Park
NL Hibernian 4 3 Mossend SwiftsNL
NL Kelvinside Athletic 0 13 RangersNL
NL Kilbirnie 5 0 NewmilnsNL
NL Kilsyth Wanderers   bye to the next round
NL Lanemark 2 1 Hurlford UnitedNL
NL Lassodie 3 3 CowdenbeathNL
NL Laurieston 1 4 East StirlingshireNL
NL Lochee 1 7 Forfar AthleticNL
NL Lugar Boswell 0 2 AyrNL
NL Moffat 4 1 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
NL Oban # # LochgilpheadNL Oban walkover
NL Pollokshaws   bye to the next round
NL Port Glasgow Athletic 8 0 Greenock AbstainersNL Clune Park
NL Queen's Park 11 0 Summerton AthleticNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Renton 1 2 DumbartonNL Tontine Park
NL Royal Albert 1 1 CambuslangNL Raploch Park
NL St Johnstone 2 2 Fair City AthleticNL Recreation Grounds
NL St Mirren 6 0 KilbarchanNL Westmarch
NL Stevenston Thistle 3 2 AnnbankNL
NL Third Lanark 9 3 MaryhillNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Vale of Atholl 4 9 DunblaneNL
NL Vale of Leven 4 1 Methlan ParkNL Milburn Park
NL Wishaw Thistle   bye to the next round
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Cambuslang 4 1 Royal AlbertNL Whitefield Park
NL Cowdenbeath 1 0 LassodieNL North End Park
NL Fair City Athletic 3 2 St JohnstoneNL
NL Grangemouth 7 2 CamelonNL
NL Leith Athletic 2 1 BroxburnNL Bank Park
NL Linthouse 3 2 CowlairsNL
FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest FL Notts County 3 2 The Wednesday NL Trent Bridge FA ordered replay after protest
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 5 2 Stevenston ThistleNL Underwood Park
NL Aberdeen (1881) 5 3 Forfar AthleticNL Pittordie
NL Alloa Athletic 3 0 ObanNL
NL Champfleurie 0 5 Heart of MidlothianNL
NL Cowdenbeath   bye to the next round
NL Dumbarton 1 1 Third LanarkNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Union 1 3 CambuslangNL Replay ordered after protest
NL Dunblane 3 0 Fair City AthleticNL
NL Dundee Our Boys 2 3 Dundee East EndNL
NL Dunfermline Athletic 4 4 HibernianNL East End Park
NL Edinburgh University 0 9 Leith AthleticNL Corstorphine
NL Falkirk 1 6 East StirlingshireNL Brockville Park
NL Grangemouth 2 2 Kilsyth WanderersNL
NL Lanemark 4 3 Ayr AthleticNL
NL Moffat 0 0 Queen of the South WanderersNL Both qualified to the next round
NL Morton 1 4 AyrNL Cappielow Park
NL Northern 2 1 Carfin ShamrockNL Hyde Park Replay ordered after protest
NL Port Glasgow Athletic 3 4 KilbirnieNL Clune Park
NL Queen's Park 8 0 Vale of Leven WanderersNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Rangers 0 0 Vale of LevenNL Ibrox Park (1st)
NL St Mirren 5 1 PollokshawsNL Westmarch
NL Thistle 2 2 AirdrieoniansNL Beechwood Park
NL Wishaw Thistle 8 5 LinthouseNL Both qualified to the next round
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
NL Airdrieonians 3 1 ThistleNL
NL Cambuslang 6 0 Dumbarton UnionNL Whitefield Park
NL Hibernian 11 1 Dunfermline AthleticNL
NL Kilsyth Wanderers 0 1 GrangemouthNL
NL Northern 3 4 Carfin ShamrockNL Hyde Park
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 5 5 MoffatNL
NL Third Lanark 1 0 DumbartonNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Vale of Leven 3 2 RangersNL Milburn Park
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL Aberdeen (1881) 1 13 Queen's Park NL Pittordie
NL Airdrieonians 2 3 AbercornNL
NL Ayr 2 2 Leith AthleticNL Somerset Park
NL Dunblane 4 6 CowdenbeathNL
NL Dundee East End 3 2 CambuslangNL Replay ordered after protest
NL Grangemouth 1 7 Vale of LevenNL
NL Heart of Midlothian 9 1 Alloa AthleticNL Tynecastle Park
NL Kilbirnie 5 2 East StirlingshireNL
NL Lanemark 2 8 St MirrenNL
NL Moffat 4 2 Carfin ShamrockNL
NL Queen of the South Wanderers 3 7 HibernianNL
NL Third Lanark 2 0 LinthouseNL Cathkin Park (1st)
Round 4 Replay Venue Notes
NL Dundee East End 3 2 CambuslangNL
NL Leith Athletic 4 1 AyrNL Bank Park
Round 5 Venue Notes
NL Cowdenbeath 2 8 Abercorn NL North End Park
NL Hibernian   bye to the next round
NL Kilbirnie   bye to the next round
NL Leith Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Moffat 2 2 Dundee East EndNL
NL Queen's Park 1 0 St MirrenNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Third Lanark   bye to the next round
NL Vale of Leven 3 1 Heart of MidlothianNL Milburn Park
Round 5 Replay Venue Notes
NL Dundee East End 5 1 MoffatNL
Quarter Final Venue Notes
NL Abercorn 6 2 Hibernian NL Underwood Park
NL Kilbirnie 1 4 Third LanarkNL
NL Queen's Park 1 0 Leith AthleticNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Vale of Leven 4 0 Dundee East EndNL Milburn Park
Semi Final Venue Notes
NL Queen's Park 2 0 Abercorn NL Hampden Park (2nd)  
NL Vale of Leven 3 0 Third LanarkNL Vale of Leven Ground  
NL Queen's Park 1 1 Vale of LevenNL Ibrox Park (1st), Glasgow
Final Replay Venue Notes
NL Queen's Park 2 1 Vale of LevenNL Ibrox Park (1st), Glasgow