Sc ottish Cup 1891

Round 1 Venue Notes
SFL Abercorn 8 0 IrvineNL Underwood Park
NL Airdrieonians 3 1 Cowlairs SFL
NL Annan 2 8 Dumfries WanderersNL
NL Arthurlie 2 5 St Mirren SFL Dunterlie Park (Old)
NL Ayr # # KilbarchanNL Somerset Park Ayr FC walkover
NL Ayr Parkhouse 6 1 KilbirnieNL Beresford Park
NL Bathgate Rovers 3 2 Dunfermline AthleticNL
NL Battlefield 1 4 Third Lanark SFL
NL Beith   bye to the next round
NL Bellstane Birds   bye to the next round
NL Bo'ness # # Blair AdamNL Newtown Park Boness walkover
NL Brechin3 4 KirriemuirNL
NL Bridge of Allan7 2 Southfield RangersNL
NL Broxburn # # West CalderNL Broxburn walkover
NL Burnbank Swifts11 0 United Abstainers AthleticNL
NL Burntisland Thistle 4 2 Bonnyrigg RoseNL
SFL Cambuslang 3 1 Glasgow WanderersNL Whitefield Park
NL Camelon4 3 Alloa AthleticNL
NL Campsie4 1 LauriestonNL
NL Campsie Hibernian 3 6 Clydesdale AthleticNL
NL Carfin Shamrock # # CarthaNL Carfin Shamrock walkover
NL Carlton # # Lugar BoswellNL Carlton walkover
NL Carrington1 2 Albion RoversNL
NL Cathcart5 3 Pollokshaws HarpNL
SFL Celtic1 0 Rangers SFL Parkhead (Old)
NL Clackmannan 9 0 Milton of CampsieNL Chapelhill Park
NL Clyde7 2 WhitefieldNL Barrowfield Park
NL Cowdenbeath 10 1 Linlithgow AthleticNL North End Park
NL Crieff # # Vale of AthollNL Crieff walkover
NL Dalry 5 2 PollokshawsNL
NL Denny 0 4 AlvaNL
NL Douglas Rovers 0 5 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL
SFL Dumbarton 8 2 Smithstown HibernainNL Boghead Park
NL Dumbarton Union 12 1 Bonnybridge GrasshoppersNL
NL Dumfries 9 0 Newton Stewart AthleticNL
NL Dundee East End # # Dundee StrathmoreNL Dundee Strathmore walkover
NL Dundee Harp # # Lochee UnitedNL Dundee Harp walkover
NL Dundee Wanderers 3 3 ArbroathNL Tannadice Park
NL East Stirlingshire8 2 GrangemouthNL Merchiston Park
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Fair City Athletic 7 3 DunblaneNL
NL Falkirk # # Vale of BannockNL Brockville Park Falkirk walkover
NL Forfar Athletic 2 7 Dundee Our BoysNL Station Park
NL Glengowan   bye to the next round
NL Greenock Abstainers0 13 NewmilnsNL
SFL Heart of Midlothian7 2 Raith RoversNL Tynecastle Park
NL Inveraray4 1 LochgilpheadNL
NL Inverness Thistle 2 4 Inverness CaledonianNL Telford Street Park
NL Kelvinside Athletic 1 1 Glasgow HibernianNL
NL Kilmarnock 4 4 AnnbankNL Rugby Park (Old)
NL Kilsyth Wanderers 2 1 Renton SFL
NL Kirkcaldy Wanderers3 4 HibernianNL
NL Kirkintilloch Athletic 2 2 ClydebankNL
NL Lanemark # # DykebarNL Lanemark walkover
NL Leith Athletic 3 2 AnnandaleNL Bank Park
NL Linthouse 0 8 Hamilton AcademicalNL match played as friendly as Hamilton Scratched before start
NL Maryhill # # Southern AthleicNL Maryhill walkover
NL Mauchline 1 3 Kilmarnock AthleticNL
NL Maybole3 4 Hurlford UnitedNL
NL Methlan Park1 0 King's ParkNL
NL Mid-Annandale 15 0 Rising ThistleNL
NL Montrose 7 1 BroughtyNL Links Park
NL Morton7 2 Ayr AthleticNL Cappielow Park
NL Mossend Swifts # # LassodieNL Mossend Swifts walkover
NL Motherwell Shamrock 3 7 FairfieldNL
NL Neilston 7 3 Bute RangersNL
NL Northern5 0 ClydesdaleNL Hyde Park Replay ordered after protest
NL Oban 3 0 Oban RangersNL
NL Old Kilpatrick 1 6 JamestownNL
NL Orion 1 5 Aberdeen (1881)NL
NL Penicuik Athletic5 3 ChampfleurieNL
NL Port Glasgow Athletic0 2 MonkcastleNL Clune Park
NL Portland Lybster   bye to the next round
NL Royal Albert 5 4 MotherwellNL Raploch Park
NL Rutherglen # # St BridesNL Rutherglen walkover
NL Saltcoats Victoria4 3 LochwinnochNL
NL Slanannan 6 2 GairdochNL
NL St Bernard's 7 0 AdventurersNL St Bernards disqualified
NL St Johnstone 2 2 Coupar AngusNL Recreation Grounds Coupar Angus disqualified
NL Stevenston Thistle 9 2 Stewarton CunninghameNL
NL Stranraer # # MoffatNL Stranraer walkover
NL Summerton Athletic # # Whifflet ShamrockNL Summerton Athletic walkover
NL Thistle 3 5 Queen's ParkNL Beechwood Park
NL Tillicoultry 1 5 Dalmuir ThistleNL
NL Uddingston 6 0 Hamilton HarpNL
SFL Vale of Leven # # StenhousemuirNL Milburn Park Vale of Leven walkover
NL Vale of Leven Wanderers # # DunipaceNL Vale of Leven Wanderers walkover
NL Victoria United 1 2 Caledonian (Aberdeen) NL Victoria Bridge Ground  
NL Wishaw Thistle 3 2 Partick ThistleNL
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Annbank 6 2 KilmarnockNL
NL Arbroath4 1 Dundee WanderersNL Gayfield Park
NL Clydebank4 3 Kirkintilloch AthleticNL
NL Glasgow Hibernian 5 1 Kelvinside AthleticNL
NL Northern7 1 ClydesdaleNL Hyde Park
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers9 1 Mid-AnnandaleNL
SFL Abercorn 12 0 CathcartNL Underwood Park
NL Aberdeen (1881) 8 0 Caledonian (Aberdeen) NL Chanonry Ground
NL Adventurers # # Vale of Leven WanderersNL Adventurers walkover
NL Airdrieonians 3 1 AnnbankNL
NL Ayr Parkhouse1 2 Summerton AthleticNL Beresford Park
NL Bathgate Rovers 6 2 Dumbarton UnionNL
NL Beith 2 4 Cambuslang SFL
NL Bo'ness 7 0 Bellstane BirdsNL Newtown Park
NL Bridge of Allan 1 5 Vale of Leven SFL
NL Broxburn 5 2 ClackmannanNL
NL Burnbank Swifts 2 1 Stevenston ThistleNL Replay ordered after protest
NL Camelon 2 1 AlvaNL
NL Campsie4 4 East StirlingshireNL
SFL Celtic 2 2 Carfin ShamrockNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Clyde4 3 Hurlford UnitedNL Barrowfield Park
NL Clydesdale Athletic 3 5 Kilsyth WanderersNL
NL Crieff 0 11 Fair City AthleticNL
NL Dalmuir Thistle 5 7 CowdenbeathNL
NL Dumfries Wanderers 6 5 DumfriesNL
NL Dundee East End 4 2 St JohnstoneNL
NL Dundee Harp 1 5 ArbroathNL
NL Dundee Our Boys   bye to the next round
NL Edinburgh University   bye to the next round
NL Fairfield 2 5 Royal AlbertNL
NL Glengowan # # CarltonNL Glengowan walkover
SFL Heart of Midlothian # # Burntisland ThistleNL Tynecastle Park Heart of Midlothian walkover
NL Hibernian 1 9 Dumbarton SFL
NL Inveraray 4 2 ObanNL
NL Inverness Caledonian # # Portland Lybstor NL Caledonian walkover
NL Jamestown 2 5 Mossend SwiftsNL
NL Kirriemuir 0 3 MontroseNL
NL Leith Athletic7 2 FalkirkNL Bank Park
NL Linthouse7 2 MaryhillNL
NL Monkcastle4 3 DalryNL
NL Morton 3 2 NeilstonNL Cappielow Park
NL Newmilns 2 2 UddingstonNL
NL Penicuik Athletic3 4 Methlan ParkNL
NL Queen's Park5 1 NorthernNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Rutherglen 1 3 AyrNL
NL Saltcoats Victoria 3 2 LanemarkNL
NL Slanannan 5 2 ClydebankNL Replay ordered after protest
SFL St Mirren5 1 Albion RoversNL Westmarch
NL Stranraer   bye to the next round
SFL Third Lanark 8 1 Kilmarnock AthleticNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Wishaw Thistle4 1 Glasgow HibernianNL
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Burnbank Swifts 3 0 Stevenston ThistleNL
NL Campsie 1 3 East StirlingshireNL
SFL Celtic 3 1 Carfin ShamrockNL Parkhead (Old)
NL Slanannan 3 5 ClydebankNL
NL Uddingston5 1 NewmilnsNL
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers   bye to the next round
NL Airdrieonians 8 0 GlengowanNL
NL Arbroath   bye to the next round
NL Bathgate Rovers 6 0 BroxburnNL
NL Bo'ness 1 1 Mossend SwiftsNL Newtown Park
SFL Cambuslang1 2 St Mirren SFL Whitefield Park
NL Clyde3 4 AyrNL Barrowfield Park
SFL Dumbarton 6 0 ClydebankNL Boghead Park
NL Dumfries Wanderers # # StranraerNL Dumfries Wanderers walkover
NL Dundee Our Boys4 0 Dundee East EndNL
NL East Stirlingshire 3 3 CamelonNL Merchiston Park
NL Edinburgh University 3 2 CowdenbeathNL Corstorphine
NL Inverness Caledonian 6 2 Aberdeen (1881) NL
NL Kilsyth Wanderers 0 8 Vale of Leven SFL
NL Leith Athletic 12 0 AdventurersNL Bank Park
NL Linthouse3 4 Abercorn SFL
NL Methlan Park 0 3 Heart of Midlothian SFL
NL Monkcastle 1 7 Burnbank SwiftsNL
NL Montrose4 1 Fair City AthleticNL Links Park
NL Morton 10 0 InverarayNL Cappielow Park
NL Queen's Park 6 0 UddingstonNL Hampden Park (2nd)
NL Royal Albert 6 2 Saltcoats VictoriaNL Raploch Park
SFL Third Lanark 8 1 Summerton AthleticNL Cathkin Park (1st)
NL Wishaw Thistle 2 6 Celtic SFL
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
NL Camelon 6 10 East StirlingshireNL
NL Mossend Swifts 9 1 Bo'nessNL
Round 4 Venue Notes
NL 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers 6 2 Arbroath NL
SFL Abercorn 8 0 Bathgate RoversNL Underwood Park
NL Airdrieonians1 2 St Mirren SFL
NL Ayr3 4 Heart of Midlothian SFL Somerset Park
SFL Dumbarton 7 3 Mossend SwiftsNL Boghead Park
NL Dundee Our Boys 1 3 Celtic SFL West Craigie Park
NL East Stirlingshire 2 0 Inverness CaledonianNL Merchiston Park
NL Edinburgh University 0 7 Queen's ParkNL Corstorphine
NL Leith Athletic 3 1 Vale of Leven SFL Bank Park
NL Montrose 0 3 Third Lanark SFL Links Park
NL Morton 6 4 Dumfries WanderersNL Cappielow Park
NL Royal Albert1 0 Burnbank SwiftsNL Raploch Park
Round 5 Venue Notes
SFL Abercorn   bye to the next round
SFL Celtic 2 2 Royal AlbertNL Parkhead (Old)
SFL Dumbarton 8 0 5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle VolunteersNL Boghead Park
NL East Stirlingshire   bye to the next round
SFL Heart of Midlothian5 1 MortonNL Tynecastle Park
NL Leith Athletic   bye to the next round
SFL St Mirren2 3 Queen's ParkNL Westmarch
SFL Third Lanark   bye to the next round
Round 5 Replay Venue Notes
NL Royal Albert 0 4 Celtic SFL Raploch Park Abandoned - 80 mins. Crowd invaded pitch & match could not be completed
Round 5 Replay 2 Venue Notes
SFL Celtic 2 0 Royal AlbertNL Ibrox Park (1st), Glasgow
Quarter Final Venue Notes
SFL Dumbarton 3 0 Celtic SFLBoghead Park
SFL Heart of Midlothian 3 1 East StirlingshireNL Grahamston, Falkirk
NL Leith Athletic 2 3 Abercorn SFL Bank Park
NL Queen's Park 2 2 Third Lanark SFL Hampden Park (2nd)
Quarter Final Replay Venue Notes
NL Queen's Park 1 4 Third Lanark SFL Hampden Park (2nd)
Quarter Final Replay 2 Venue Notes
SFL Third Lanark 1 1 Queen's ParkNL Cathkin Park (1st)
Semi Final Venue Notes
SFL Dumbarton 3 1 Abercorn SFL Boghead Park
SFL Third Lanark 1 4 Heart of Midlothian SFL Cathkin Park (1st)
Final Venue Notes
SFL Heart of Midlothian1 0 Dumbarton SFL Hampden Park, Glasgow