Scottish Cup 1939

Round 1 Venue Notes
D A Aberdeen1 0 Albion RoversD A Pittordie
D B Alloa Athletic 2 1 Ayr UnitedD A Recreation Ground
NL Blairgowrie 3 2 DumbartonD B
NL Bo'ness 1 4 Hamilton AcademicalD A Newtown Park
NL Burntisland Shipyard 3 8 CelticD A Recreation Park
D A Clyde 2 0 St JohnstoneD A Shawfield Stadium
D B Cowdenbeath 3 3 Partick ThistleD A Central Park
D B Dundee 2 0 St Bernard'sD B Dens Park
D B Dundee United 2 0 StenhousemuirD B Tannadice Park
D B Dunfermline Athletic 5 2 MortonD B East End Park
NL Duns4 1 GirvanNL
D B East Fife1 2 MontroseD B Bayview Park
D B Edinburgh City 3 3 StranraerNL City Park
D A Falkirk5 0 Brechin CityD B Brockville Park
NL Falkirk Amateurs 2 4 Elgin CityNL
D B Forfar Athletic 0 3 HibernianD A Station Park
D A Heart of Midlothian 14 2 Penicuik AthleticNL Tynecastle Park
NL Huntly 1 8 MotherwellD A Christie Park
D A Kilmarnock 6 1 Berwick RangersNL Rugby Park
D B King's Park 5 5 Babcock & WilcoxNL Forthbank Park
D B Leith Athletic0 2 AirdrieoniansD B Marine Gardens
NL Nithsdale Wanderers 5 5 Buckie ThistleNL Crawick Holm
D A Queen of the South 5 4 ArbroathD A Palmerston Park
D A Queen's Park4 1 St Cuthbert WanderersNL Hampden Park
D A Raith Rovers 0 1 RangersD A Stark's Park
D A St Mirren 7 0 East StirlingshireD B Love Street
D A Third Lanark8 2 Inverness ClachnacuddinNL Cathkin Park
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Babcock & Wilcox 3 2 King's ParkD B
NL Buckie Thistle 5 2 Nithsdale WanderersNL Victoria Park
D A Partick Thistle1 2 CowdenbeathD B Firhill Stadium
NL Stranraer1 2 Edinburgh CityD B Stair Park
Round 2 Venue Notes
D A Aberdeen5 1 Queen's ParkD A Pittordie
D B Alloa Athletic   bye to the next round
NL Blairgowrie 3 3 Buckie ThistleNL
D B Dundee 0 0 ClydeD A Dens Park
D B Dundee United 1 5 MotherwellD A Tannadice Park
D B Dunfermline Athletic 2 0 DunsNL East End Park
D B Edinburgh City 1 3 St MirrenD A City Park
D A Falkirk 7 0 AirdrieoniansD B Brockville Park
D A Heart of Midlothian 14 1 Elgin CityNL Tynecastle Park
D A Hibernian 3 1 KilmarnockD A Easter Road
D B Montrose 1 7 CelticD A Links Park
D A Queen of the South5 0 Babcock & WilcoxNL Palmerston Park
D A Rangers 2 0 Hamilton AcademicalD A Ibrox Park
D A Third Lanark 3 0 CowdenbeathD B Cathkin Park
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Buckie Thistle4 1 BlairgowrieNL Victoria Park
D A Clyde1 0 DundeeD B Shawfield Stadium
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL Buckie Thistle 0 6 Third LanarkD A Victoria Park
D B Dunfermline Athletic 1 1 Alloa AthleticD B East End Park
D A Falkirk2 3 AberdeenD A Brockville Park
D A Heart of Midlothian 2 2 CelticD A Tynecastle Park
D A Hibernian   bye to the next round
D A Motherwell 4 2 St MirrenD A Fir Park
D A Queen of the South   bye to the next round
D A Rangers 1 4 ClydeD A Ibrox Park
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
D B Alloa Athletic 3 2 Dunfermline AthleticD B Recreation Ground
D A Celtic 2 1 Heart of MidlothianD A Parkhead aet
Round 4 Venue Notes
D A Aberdeen 2 0 Queen of the SouthD A Pittordie
D A Clyde1 0 Third LanarkD A Shawfield Stadium
D A Hibernian 3 1 Alloa AthleticD B Easter Road
D A Motherwell 3 1 CelticD A Fir Park
Semi Final Venue Notes
D A Clyde1 0 HibernianD A Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh
D A Motherwell 1 1 AberdeenD A Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Semi Final Replay Venue Notes
D A Motherwell 3 1 AberdeenD A Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Final Venue Notes
D A Clyde4 0 MotherwellD A Hampden Park, Glasgow