Scottish Cup 1955

Round 1 Venue Notes
NL Aberdeen University 3 3 Girvan AmateursNL
NL Babcock & Wilcox 3 1 Shawfield AmateursNL
NL Brora Rangers  
NL Burntisland Shipyard 1 7 Forres MechanicsNL Recreation Park
NL Chirnside United 1 4 PeterheadNL
NL Civil Service Strollers2 3 Vale of LeithenNL Pinkhill Stadium
NL Deveronvale 0 4 Inverness ThistleNL Princess Royal Park
NL Eyemouth United2 3 Buckie ThistleNL Warner Park
NL Fraserburgh 9 0 Edinburgh UniversityNL Bellslea Park
NL Gala Fairydean5 3 KeithNL Netherdean
NL Glasgow University 1 5 HuntlyNL
NL Inverness Caledonian 7 3 RothesNL Kingsills Park
NL Inverness Clachnacuddin  
NL Leith Athletic # # SelkirkNL Leith Athletic walkover
NL Lossiemouth 6 0 Murrayfield AmateursNL Grant Park
NL Newton Stewart 3 5 Elgin CityNL Blairmount Park
NL Ross County 2 2 Peebles RoversNL Victoria Park
NL St Cuthbert Wanderers5 1 Vale of AthollNL St Mary's Park
NL Tarff Rovers 1 1 DunsNL Balgreen Park
NL Wick Academy 2 4 ColdstreamNL Harmsworth Park
NL Wigtown & Bladnoch  
NL Withorn  
    All Division A clubs bye to the next round
    All Division B clubs bye to the next round
Round 1 Replay Venue Notes
NL Duns 3 0 Tarff RoversNL
NL Girvan 2 0 Aberdeen UniversityNL Hamilton Park
NL Peebles Rovers5 1 Ross CountyNL Whitestone Park
Round 2 Venue Notes
NL Brora Rangers 2 0 ColdstreamNL Dudgeon Park
NL Duns 1 8 Buckie ThistleNL
NL Elgin City 1 1 Inverness ClachnacuddinNL Borough Briggs
NL Forres Mechanics5 1 HuntlyNL Mosset Park
NL Inverness Caledonian5 0 Wigtown and BladnochNL Kingsills Park
NL Inverness Thistle7 1 SelkirkNL Telford Street Park
NL Lossiemouth1 0 Gala FairydeanNL Grant Park
NL Peebles Rovers4 3 Girvan AmateursNL Whitestone Park
NL Peterhead 7 0 Babcock & WilcoxNL Recreation Park
NL St Cuthbert Wanderers 4 2 WhithornNL St Mary's Park
NL Vale of Leithen 0 4 FraserburghNL Victoria Park
    All Division A clubs bye to the next round
    All Division B clubs bye to the next round
Round 2 Replay Venue Notes
NL Inverness Clachnacuddin7 1 Elgin CityNL Grant Street Park
Round 3 Venue Notes
NL Berwick Rangers 3 3 Inverness ClachnacuddinNL Shielfield Park
NL Brora Rangers 3 3 Inverness CaledonianNL Dudgeon Park
NL Fraserburgh 4 2 East StirlingshireNL Bellslea Park
NL Inverness Thistle 2 1 StranraerNL Telford Street Park
NL Lossiemouth 2 2 Forres MechanicsNL Grant Park
NL Montrose 3 1 DumbartonNL Links Park
NL Peebles Rovers 5 2 St Cuthbert WanderersNL Whitestone Park
NL Peterhead 0 4 Buckie ThistleNL Recreation Park
    All Division A clubs bye to the next round
    All Division B clubs bye to the next round
Round 3 Replay Venue Notes
NL Forres Mechanics5 3 LossiemouthNL Mosset Park
NL Inverness Caledonian8 2 Brora RangersNL Kingsills Park
NL Inverness Clachnacuddin 2 1 Berwick RangersNL Grant Street Park
Round 4 Venue Notes
D B Alloa Athletic 4 2 FraserburghNL Recreation Ground
D B Arbroath 2 0 Brechin CityD B Gayfield Park
NL Buckie Thistle 1 1 Queen's ParkD B Victoria Park
D B Cowdenbeath 2 2 Ayr UnitedD B Central Park
D B Dundee United 1 3 Forfar AthleticD B Tannadice Park
NL Inverness Clachnacuddin1 2 Inverness ThistleNL Grant Street Park
NL Montrose 1 3 Inverness CaledonianNL Links Park
NL Peebles Rovers0 2 Forres MechanicsNL Whitestone Park
    Division A clubs receive by to next round
    8 Division B clubs receive by to next round
Round 4 Replay Venue Notes
D B Ayr United 3 3 CowdenbeathD B Somerset Park aet
D B Queen's Park1 2 Buckie ThistleNL Hampden Park
Round 4 Replay 2 Venue Notes
D B Ayr United 3 1 CowdenbeathD B Firhill Park, Glasgow
Round 5 Venue Notes
D B Airdrieonians4 3 Forfar AthleticD B Broomfield Park
D B Alloa Athletic 2 4 CelticD A Recreation Ground
D B Arbroath 0 4 St JohnstoneD B Gayfield Park
NL Buckie Thistle 2 0 Inverness ThistleNL Victoria Park
D A Clyde 3 0 Albion RoversD B Shawfield Stadium
D B Dunfermline Athletic 4 2 Partick ThistleD A East End Park
D A East Fife1 2 KilmarnockD A Bayview Park
D A Falkirk4 0 StenhousemuirD B Brockville Park
NL Forres Mechanics3 4 MotherwellD A Mosset Park
D B Hamilton Academical 2 1 St MirrenD A Douglas Park
D A Heart of Midlothian5 0 HibernianD A Tynecastle Park
NL Inverness Caledonian 1 1 Ayr UnitedD B Kingsills Park
D B Morton 1 3 Raith RoversD A Cappielow Park
D A Rangers 0 0 DundeeD A Ibrox Park
D A Stirling Albion 0 6 AberdeenD A Annfield Park
D B Third Lanark 2 1 Queen of the SouthD A Cathkin Park
Round 5 Replay Venue Notes
D B Ayr United 2 4 Inverness CaledonianNL Somerset Park aet
D A Dundee 0 1 RangersD A Dens Park
Round 6 Venue Notes
D A Aberdeen 2 1 RangersD A Pittordie
D B Airdrieonians 7 0 Dunfermline AthleticD B Broomfield Park
NL Buckie Thistle 0 6 Heart of MidlothianD A Victoria Park
D A Clyde 3 1 Raith RoversD A Shawfield Stadium
NL Inverness Caledonian0 7 FalkirkD A Kingsills Park
D A Kilmarnock 1 1 CelticD A Rugby Park
D B St Johnstone 0 1 Hamilton AcademicalD B Muirton Park
D B Third Lanark 1 3 MotherwellD A Cathkin Park
Round 6 Replay Venue Notes
D A Celtic1 0 KilmarnockD A Parkhead
Quarter Final Venue Notes
D B Airdrieonians4 1 MotherwellD A Broomfield Park
D A Celtic 2 1 Hamilton AcademicalD B Parkhead
D A Clyde5 0 FalkirkD A Shawfield Stadium
D A Heart of Midlothian 1 1 AberdeenD A Tynecastle Park
Quarter Final Replay Venue Notes
D A Aberdeen 2 0 Heart of MidlothianD A Pittordie
Semi Final Venue Notes
D A Celtic 2 2 AirdrieoniansD B Hampden Park, Glasgow
D A Clyde 2 2 AberdeenD A Easter Road, Edinburgh
Semi Final Replay Venue Notes
D A Celtic 2 0 AirdrieoniansD B Hampden Park, Glasgow
D A Clyde1 0 AberdeenD A Easter Road, Edinburgh
Final Venue Notes
D A Clyde 1 1 CelticD A Hampden Park, Glasgow
Final Replay Venue Notes
D A Clyde1 0 CelticD A Hampden Park, Glasgow