Scottish League Cup 1981

Round 1 1st & 2nd Leg
D 1 Ayr United 1 2 MortonSPL Somerset Park
D 2 East Fife 2 5 Dundee UnitedSPL Bayview Park
SPL Kilmarnock 1 0 AirdrieoniansSPL Rugby Park
D 2 Queen's Park 1 0 East StirlingshireD 1 Hampden Park
D 1 Raith Rovers 3 2 FalkirkD 1 Stark's Park
D 1 St Johnstone 0 2 ClydebankD 1 Muirton Park
D 1 East Stirlingshire 0 4 Queen's ParkD 2 Firs Park agg 0-5
SPL Airdrieonians 0 1 KilmarnockSPL Broomfield Park agg 0-2
D 1 Clydebank 0 0 St JohnstoneD 1 Kilbowie Park agg 2-0
SPL Dundee United 4 0 East FifeD 2 Tannadice Park agg 9-2
D 1 Falkirk 0 2 Raith RoversD 1 Brockville Park agg 2-5
SPL Morton 0 2 Ayr UnitedD 1 Cappielow Park agg 2-3
Round 2 1st & 2nd Leg
D 2 Albion Rovers 1 2 St MirrenSPL Cliftonhill
D 1 Dundee 2 0 ArbroathD 2 Dens Park
SPL Aberdeen 8 1 Berwick RangersD 1 Pittodrie
D 2 Alloa Athletic 0 2 HibernianD 1 Recreation Ground
D 2 Brechin City 0 0 ClydeD 2 Glebe Park
D 1 Dumbarton 0 1 Raith RoversD 1 Boghead Park
SPL Dundee United 4 0 CowdenbeathD 2 Tannadice Park
D 2 Forfar Athletic 0 2 RangersSPL Station Park
D 1 Hamilton Academical 5 1 StranraerD 2 Douglas Park
SPL Heart of Midlothian 2 1 MontroseD 2 Tynecastle Park
SPL Kilmarnock 0 0 Dunfermline AthleticD 1 Rugby Park
D 2 Meadowbank Thistle 1 2 ClydebankD 1 Meadowbank Stadium
SPL Partick Thistle 3 1 Queen's ParkD 2 Firhill Stadium
D 2 Queen of the South 1 2 Ayr UnitedD 1 Palmerston Park
D 2 Stenhousemuir 0 0 MotherwellD 1 Ochilview Park
D 1 Stirling Albion 1 0 CelticSPL Annfield Park
D 2 Arbroath 0 3 DundeeD 1 Gayfield Park agg 0-5
D 1 Ayr United 1 0 Queen of the SouthD 2 Somerset Park agg 3-1
D 1 Berwick Rangers 0 4 AberdeenSPL Shielfield Park agg 1-12
SPL Celtic 6 1 Stirling AlbionD 1 Parkhead agg 6-2
D 2 Clyde 2 1 Brechin CityD 2 Shawfield Stadium agg 2-1
D 1 Clydebank 2 1 Meadowbank ThistleD 2 Kilbowie Park agg 4-2
D 2 Cowdenbeath 1 4 Dundee UnitedSPL Central Park agg 1-8
D 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1 2 KilmarnockSPL East End Park agg 1-2
D 1 Hibernian 1 1 Alloa AthleticD 2 Easter Road agg 3-1
D 2 Montrose 1 3 Heart of MidlothianSPL Links Park agg 2-5
D 1 Motherwell 6 1 StenhousemuirD 2 Fir Park agg 6-1
D 2 Queen's Park 1 1 Partick ThistleSPL Hampden Park agg 2-4
D 1 Raith Rovers 1 1 DumbartonD 1 Stark's Park agg 2-1
SPL Rangers 3 1 Forfar AthleticD 2 Ibrox Park agg 5-1
SPL St Mirren 5 0 Albion RoversD 2 Love Street agg 7-1
D 2 Stranraer 0 2 Hamilton AcademicalD 1 Stair Park agg 1-7
Round 3 1st & 2nd Leg
D 2 Clyde 0 2 HibernianD 1 Shawfield Stadium
D 1 Dundee 0 0 KilmarnockSPL Dens Park
SPL Heart of Midlothian 2 3 Ayr UnitedD 1 Tynecastle Park
D 1 Motherwell 2 1 Dundee UnitedSPL Fir Park
SPL Partick Thistle 2 0 St MirrenSPL Firhill Stadium
D 1 Raith Rovers 0 1 ClydebankD 1 Stark's Park
SPL Rangers 1 0 AberdeenSPL Ibrox Park
D 1 Hamilton Academical 1 3 CelticSPL Douglas Park
SPL Aberdeen 3 1 RangersSPL Pittodrie agg 3-2
D 1 Ayr United 4 0 Heart Of MidlothianSPL Somerset Park agg 7-2
SPL Celtic 4 1 Hamilton AcademicalD 1 Parkhead agg 7-2
D 1 Clydebank 1 0 Raith RoversD 1 Kilbowie Park agg 2-0
SPL Dundee United 4 2 MotherwellD 1 Tannadice Park agg 5-4
D 1 Hibernian 2 1 ClydeD 2 Easter Road agg 4-1
SPL Kilmarnock 0 0 DundeeD 1 Rugby Park agg 0-0 3-5p
SPL St Mirren 0 0 Partick ThistleSPL Love Street agg 0-2
Round 4 1st & 2nd Leg
D 1 Ayr United 2 2 HibernianD 1 Somerset Park
D 1 Clydebank 2 1 Dundee UnitedSPL Kilbowie Park
D 1 Dundee 0 0 AberdeenSPL Dens Park
SPL Partick Thistle 0 1 CelticSPL Firhill Stadium
SPL Celtic 2 1 Partick ThistleSPL Parkhead agg 3-1
D 1 Hibernian 0 2 Ayr UnitedD 1 Easter Road agg 2-4
SPL Aberdeen 0 1 DundeeD 1 Pittodrie agg 0-1
SPL Dundee United 4 1 ClydebankD 1 Tannadice Park agg 5-3
Semi Final 1st & 2nd Leg
D 1 Ayr United 1 1 DundeeD 1 Somerset Park
SPL Dundee United 1 1 CelticSPL Tannadice Park
SPL Celtic 0 3 Dundee UnitedSPL Parkhead agg 1-4
D 1 Dundee 3 2 Ayr UnitedD 1 Dens Park agg 4-3
Final
D 1 Dundee 0 3 Dundee UnitedSPL Dens Park