Season 1904-05

 

 
Cup Competition
Scottish FA Cup Final 1905 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Third Lanark 0 0 RangersD 1 Hampden Park, Glasgow 55,000
D 1 Third Lanark 3 1 RangersD 1 Hampden Park, Glasgow 40,000 Replay
 
Scottish FA Cup Semi-Finals 1905 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Celtic 0 2 RangersD 1 Parkhead, Glasgow 36,000 *
D 1 Third Lanark 2 1 AirdrieoniansD 1 Cathkin Park, Glasgow 12,000
League Championship Play off 1905 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Celtic 2 1 Rangers D 1 Parkhead, Glasgow 30,000
Notes
*Abandoned 78 mins - Crowd invasion. Celtic conceded tie
Final Table for season 1904-05
Scottish Division 1
Home Away
Ptn Scottish Division 1 Pld W D L F A W D L F A  Pts Ave Gate SFA Cup
1 1 Celtic 26 8 4 1 31 15 10 1 2 37 16   41 8,792SF
1 3 Rangers 26 10 1 2 49 17 9 2 2 34 11   41 11,168Final
3 -2 Third Lanark 26 11 1 1 48 12 3 6 4 12 16   35 6,500 Winner
4 8 Airdrieonians 26 6 4 3 23 18 5 1 7 15 27   27 6,636SF
5 5 Hibernian 26 7 5 1 27 11 2 3 8 12 28   26 4,523 Rd 1
5 1 Partick Thistle 26 8 0 5 20 20 4 2 7 16 36   26 5,312 Rd 3
7 -2 Dundee 26 8 2 3 26 8 2 3 8 12 24   25 7,152 Rd 1
7 -6 Heart of Midlothian 26 10 0 3 33 13 1 3 9 13 31   25 6,288 Rd 2
9 5 Kilmarnock 26 8 2 3 16 17 1 3 9 13 28   23 4,538 Rd 1
10 -4 St Mirren 26 4 4 5 17 15 5 0 8 16 21   22 5,500 Rd 3
11 -2 Port Glasgow Athletic 26 6 3 4 23 20 2 2 9 7 31   21 4,125 Rd 2
12 -4 Queen's Park 26 5 3 5 18 19 1 5 7 10 26   20 8,103 Rd 1
13 -2 Morton 26 6 3 4 16 12 1 1 11 11 38   18 3,708 Rd 2
14 -1 Motherwell 26 4 1 8 13 26 2 1 10 15 27   14 4,654 Rd 2
 
Scottish Division 2
Home Away
Ptn Scottish Division 2 Pld W D L F A W D L F A  Pts Ave Gate SFA Cup
1 1 Clyde 22 10 1 0 26 8 3 5 3 12 14   32 2,250 Rd 1
2 2 Falkirk 22 8 2 1 17 8 4 2 5 15 17   28 1,875
3 -2 Hamilton Academical 22 7 2 2 27 10 5 1 5 13 14   27 1,888
4 3 Leith Athletic 22 6 2 3 24 11 4 2 5 12 15   24 1,444 Rd 1
5 5 Arthurlie 22 6 3 2 22 12 3 2 6 15 29   23 950 Rd 1
5 -2 Ayr 22 9 1 1 35 11 2 0 9 11 26   23 1,000
7NL Aberdeen 22 5 3 3 21 10 2 4 5 15 16   21 3,393 Rd 3
8 1 Albion Rovers 22 6 3 2 27 19 2 1 8 11 34   20 2,250
9 -4 East Stirlingshire 22 6 2 3 25 15 1 3 7 12 23   19 1,989
9 -5 Raith Rovers 22 7 0 4 18 11 2 1 8 12 23   19 1,264
11 -1 Abercorn 22 7 1 3 20 15 1 0 10 11 30   17 1,750
12 -5 St Bernard's 22 2 3 6 12 20 1 2 8 11 33   11 1,075
Notes
Falkirk elected to Scottish First Division
Aberdeen elected to ScottishFirst Division
Cowdenbeath elected to Scottish Second Division
Vale of Leven elected to Scottish Second Division