Season 1909-10

 

 
Cup Competition
Scottish FA Cup Final 1910 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Dundee 2 2 ClydeD 1 Ibrox, Glasgow 60,000
D 1 Dundee 0 0 ClydeD 1 Ibrox, Glasgow 22,500 Replay
D 1 Dundee 2 1 ClydeD 1 Ibrox, Glasgow 24,000 Replay2
 
Scottish FA Cup Semi-Finals 1910 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Clyde 3 1 CelticD 1 Shawfield Park, Glasgow 38,000
D 1 Hibernian 0 0 DundeeD 1 Easter Road, Edinburgh 17,000
D 1 Dundee 0 0 HibernianD 1 Dens Park, Dundee 23,000 Replay
D 1 Dundee 1 0 HibernianD 1 Parkhead, Glasgow 20,000 Replay2
Final Table for season 1909-10
Scottish Division 1
Home Away
Ptn Scottish Division 1 Pld W D L F A W D L F A  Pts Ave Gate SFA Cup
1 0 Celtic 34 13 4 0 38 9 11 2 4 25 13   54 12,059SF
2 9 Falkirk 34 14 3 0 44 10 8 5 4 27 18   52 5,794 Rd 2
3 1 Rangers 34 14 2 1 39 9 6 4 7 31 26   46 14,471 Rd 2
4 3 Aberdeen 34 10 4 3 25 11 6 4 7 19 18   40 7,359 Rd 3
5 -2 Clyde 34 10 4 3 24 11 4 5 8 23 29   37 6,559Final
6 -4 Dundee 34 12 5 0 37 12 2 3 12 15 32   36 9,000 Winner
7 -2 Hibernian 34 10 4 3 20 12 4 2 11 13 28   34 5,353SF
7 2 Third Lanark 34 10 2 5 44 19 3 6 8 18 25   34 5,265 Rd 2
9 -4 Airdrieonians 34 7 5 5 28 26 5 4 8 18 31   33 3,559 Rd 2
10 1 Kilmarnock 34 10 3 4 35 19 2 5 10 18 40   32 4,882 Rd 1
10 3 Motherwell 34 8 5 4 39 25 4 3 10 20 35   32 5,000 Rd 3
12 -2 Heart of Midlothian 34 9 3 5 37 19 3 4 10 22 31   31 7,853 Rd 3
12 -5 St Mirren 34 11 0 6 31 28 2 5 10 17 30   31 5,559 Rd 2
14 1 Queen's Park 34 8 5 4 37 25 4 1 12 17 49   30 5,176 Rd 3
15 1 Hamilton Academical 34 9 4 4 35 34 2 2 13 15 33   28 3,647 Rd 1
16 2 Partick Thistle 34 6 6 5 24 22 2 4 11 21 37   26 8,382 Rd 1
17 0 Morton 34 9 1 7 22 18 2 2 13 16 42   25 5,206 Rd 2
18 -4 Port Glasgow Athletic 34 2 3 12 15 36 1 2 14 10 57   11 2,706 Rd 1
Notes
Port Glasgow Athletic relegated to Scottish Second Division
 
Scottish Division 2
Home Away
Ptn Scottish Division 2 Pld W D L F A W D L F A  Pts Ave Gate SFA Cup
1 0 Raith Rovers 22 9 2 0 22 8 5 3 3 14 13   33 1,909
1 5 Leith Athletic 22 10 1 0 25 1 3 6 2 19 18   33 2,455 Rd 1
3 5 St Bernard's 22 9 2 0 29 8 3 1 7 14 23   27 1,682
4 0 Dumbarton 22 7 4 0 25 9 2 1 8 19 29   23 2,136 Rd 1
5 -4 Abercorn 22 7 3 1 26 16 0 5 6 12 24   22 1,773
6 -2 Ayr 22 7 2 2 26 18 2 1 8 11 22   21 1,591 Rd 2
6 -3 Vale of Leven 22 7 2 2 24 14 1 3 7 12 24   21 2,000
8 1 East Stirlingshire 22 7 2 2 25 15 2 0 9 13 28   20 927
9 1 Albion Rovers 22 7 2 2 24 14 0 3 8 10 25   19 1,273
10 2 Arthurlie 22 3 3 5 16 20 3 2 6 18 27   17 1,000
10 0 Cowdenbeath 22 7 1 3 17 11 0 2 9 5 23   17 1,818
12 -5 Ayr Parkhouse 22 2 3 6 18 22 2 0 9 9 21   11 900
Notes
Raith Rovers elected to Scottish First Division
Ayr join Ayr Parkhouse to form Ayr United
Dundee Hibernian elected to Scottish Second Division